Building strategy for quality assurance of built part based on understanding the phenomenon in powder bed fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Furumoto Tatsuaki  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 教授 (60432134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 諭  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 研究協力員 (30882584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粉末床溶融結合法 / 金属粉末 / 高速度カメラ / 温度測定 / スパッタ / ヒューム / 再利用粉末 / プラズマ / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
金属粉末を用いた付加製造法である粉末床溶融結合法では,レーザ照射部から発生するスパッタ・ヒュームが造形不具合を誘発する主要な因子であり,品質を保証した造形物の製作を妨げる要因となっている.そこで,造形物の品質保証技術確立に向け,造形最小単位である粉末の溶融・凝固様相を明らかにし,プロセス不安定化の主要因であるスパッタ・ヒュームの発生機構を解明する.そのために,高速度カメラによるレーザ照射部の可視化と温度分布測定,照射部周辺の気流解析,造形環境因子による造形特性の変化を調べる,そして,各因子の影響を明らかにしてプロセス安定化をもたらす造形条件設定指針を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melting and solidification of metal powder around the laser-irradiated area during a laser-based powder bed fusion process was observed using a high-speed camera to establish the building strategy for the quality assurance of built part, and the influence of laser conditions, powder characteristics, and building environment on the scattering of spatter and fume was investigated. As results, the principal building conditions affecting the built part quality and the scattering of spatters and fumes were identified. In addition, the building experiment was performed based on the established building strategy, and the restraining of deformation and the improvement of mechanical properties of built part was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
付加製造法で得られた部品が社会実装されない要因の1つは,造形物の品質保証が難しく,熱源による入熱条件,使用する材料の特性,造形環境など考慮すべき造形条件因子が多いことに加え,各因子が相互に影響を及ぼすために造形現象の理解が困難なためである.本研究では,粉末床溶融結合法の溶融池周辺で生じる粉末挙動について,考え得る全ての条件因子を検討し,造形不具合の主因の1つである溶融池から飛散するスパッタやヒュームを抑制する造形戦略を構築した.これらは,造形物の品質保証を実現するための条件設定指針の確立に寄与でき,粉末床溶融結合法だけでなく,他の付加製造法で同様の造形戦略を構築することに応用できる.