FFF Method Additive Manufacturing of TiAl-based alloy, and Analysis of their molding process sintering and phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Toru Shimizu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (60357217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡利 久規  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90210971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粉末冶金 / チタン、チタン合金 / FFF方式積層造形 / AM / 焼結 / 超低酸素分圧 / FFF方式 / 脱脂 / Ti合金 / 3Dプリンタ / 低酸素分圧 / CP-Ti / TiAl金属間化合物 / 超低酸素分圧焼結 / TiAl合金 / 三次元積層造形 / 3Dプリンティング / チタン系合金 / 低酸素分圧焼結
Outline of Research at the Start
FFF/FDM(ノズルから造形素材を吐出して積み上げる方式の三次元積層造形技術)により金属コンパウンドを積層し造形・焼結する積層造形技術(AM技術)を確立し、チタン合金およびTiAl金属間化合物のAM技術を実施する。造形には既存のFFFシステムを改良して行う。しかし、TiAl系合金は酸化性が高く高品位での焼結が困難である。そのため、超低酸素分圧での焼結が可能な超低酸素分圧炉を開発し、良好な焼結が困難なこれらの合金を高品質で積層造形・焼結する技術を確立する。最終的にTiAl系合金AM造形可能な条件を明らかにし、さらに、超低酸素分圧雰囲気での焼結の有用性、工業利用の可能性についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The important development elements in this study were 1) the development of filaments with sufficiently high powder content, 2) the development of an FFF-based AM system capable of molding with the developed filaments, and 3) the development of a low-cost heating, debinding and sintering system capable of sintering titanium-based alloys.
Compact and low-cost lamination molding of titanium and titanium alloys was achieved by using the filaments and molding equipment developed in the previous study and the ultra-low oxygen partial pressure furnace developed in this study. The feasibility of the molding was confirmed through the lamination molding of test specimens from self-made filaments using the molding equipment, debinding and sintering, and strength and quality is evaluated. However, the implementation of intermetallic compound titanium alloys (TiAl, NiTi, etc.) was not possible due to difficulties in obtaining their powders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:低酸素分圧装置、およびマグネシウムフィルターを単独に、あるいは併用することにより、大気圧下、超低酸素分圧環境での還元焼結、特にチタンでの焼結が可能であることを示した。このことは、困難とされたチタン系金属間化合物合金のへの展望を示す。
社会的意義:従来、高コストである金属積層造形装置をコンパクトかつ低コストで実現可能であることを証明した。さらに、チタン系合金でも実施可能であることを明示した。このことにより、多品種少量生産分野、特にバイオマテリアルによるインプラントの造形、あるいは、極限環境おける金属製品製造の可能性を示したことの社会的意義は大きい。