Research on elucidation and control of machining mechanism of electrochemical composite milling using electrochemical dissolution phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Akihiro  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00711558)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電解加工 / ミーリング / 複合加工 / 超硬合金 / コバルト / ミーリング加工 / 電解
Outline of Research at the Start
金型材料や部品材料の超硬合金化が進んでいる。しかし硬質材料であるため、加工が困難であるという問題もある。本研究では、電解加工を併用したミーリング加工の開発を進めている。超硬合金の成分であるCoを電解により溶出させ、Coが溶出して脆くなった部分を絶縁性の切れ刃で削り取る方法である。これまでに本技術で加工効率を高められることを示した。一方で、加工の安定性が得られない場合が出てくることがわかり、本方法の加工原理が、これまで考えていたような単純なものではないことがわかってきた。そこで、本加工方法において、その加工原理を詳細に調べ、高効率な加工を安定して継続できる技術とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, we have been developing milling processing combined with electrolytic processing. This method involves dissolving Co, a component of cemented carbide, through electrolysis, and then cutting away the brittle parts that have become brittle due to the dissolution of Co with an insulating cutting edge. This method can increase the machining efficiency, but it is difficult to perform stable, continuous machining. Therefore, we aimed to develop a technology that can perform stable, continuous, highly efficient machining. In order to increase the effect of the electrolytic reaction, we attempted heavy cutting processing, and demonstrated that it is possible to perform machining at a speed more than five times faster than without electrolysis. However, we encountered a problem where cutting chips would clog the tool, making it impossible to continue machining. As a countermeasure, we discovered a method that combines reverse electrolysis and ultrasonic cleaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高精度な部品を大量に製造するために金型材料の超硬合金化が進んできている。しかし、超硬合金はその高い硬さのため、加工が難しいという問題がある。一般的には超硬合金は放電加工により加工されることが多いが、加工速度が遅く、表面にマイクロクラックが入るという問題がある。一方、近年、切削工具の分野で大きな技術進歩があり、超硬合金でも加工することができるようになってきている。しかし、加工速度が遅い上、工具費用が非常に高いという問題がある。本研究により、難加工材料の代表である超硬合金を高速に加工ができるようになり、ものづくりの生産性を高めることにつながる。