Additive manufacturing using wire and electric power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takeyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60756469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 順一  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80375584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアディティブ・マニュファクチャリング / 金属材料 / 通電加熱 / 生産加工 / 金属接合 / 固相接合 / 金属組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高能率・高精度かつ,様々な異種金属材料を用いた三次元形状造形の実現を目的として,新たな付加加工(アディティブ・マニュファクチャリング)技術を提案する.提案方法ではワイヤ材料を固相接合のメカニズムを応用して直接積層する.本研究では提案方法を実証する実験装置の製作や,加工実験により実現可能性を検証し,新たな加工技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a new additive manufacturing technology that enables highly efficient, high-precision accumulation of various dissimilar metal materials. In the proposed method, the wire and base metal are bonded by heating the wire material with electric current, and the metal materials are directly deposited.
Through experiments, we investigated the relationship between processing parameters such as wire feed rate, stage feed rate, and heat input energy of Joule heating, and bead shape. The results showed that insufficient heat input relative to bead volume resulted in poor bonding and bead buckling. Excessive table feed rate relative to the heat input was also found to cause humping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイヤの直接加熱により低入熱での積層を可能にした.提案方法ではワイヤへの入熱が支配的であることから,アーク溶接方式など他の方式と比較して幅が細いビードが得られた.また,ワイヤが完全に溶融する,もしくは半凝固に近い状態でビードが形成していると考えられ,熱の影響を低減することが期待される.