Development of quantitative evaluation method applying information entropy for abrasive grain distribution on tool surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Haramiishi Yasutake  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10402489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 毅  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40293443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研削加工 / 情報量エントロピー / 砥粒分布 / 画像処理 / 偏光カメラ / 工具
Outline of Research at the Start
研削加工において,実際に材料を削り取る微小な砥粒切れ刃の状態を計測・評価することは重要です.この状態のうち切れ刃の形状も加工には影響しますが,その分布状況も影響すると考えられます.従ってこれらの分布の分散性(複雑さ,ばらつき)を定量的に評価する手法が必要となります.しかし広範囲に多数存在する砥粒の分散性を定量的に評価する方法はありません.本研究では,工具表面の砥粒の分布を計測する方法を構築し,計測結果について分布の分散性を情報量エントロピーを用いて定量的に評価する手法を確立します.そしてエントロピー評価と研削における加工能率・工具寿命・加工面の精度との関係を明らかにすることを目的とします.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measuring and evaluating the state of abrasive grains on the working surface of a grinding tool is important for processing. In this study, we used two approaches to measure and evaluate the state of abrasive grains. The first was to evaluate the distribution of abrasive grains over a wide area. A transferred image of the abrasive grain distribution was obtained using pressure-sensitive paper. And this was evaluated using a quantification method based on information entropy. The second was to measure and evaluate the state of individual abrasive grains using a polarized camera. Various image processing methods were used to evaluate the location and number of abrasive grains that were broken during processing. The correctness of these evaluation methods was confirmed through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで砥粒の分布状態を評価するには,砥粒同士の間隔(連続切れ刃間隔など)や砥粒密度を用いた評価しかありませんでした.しかし実際の砥粒分布には偏る場合があったり,均一に分布する場合があったりします.このばらつきを数値的に評価する方法はありませんでしたが,本研究によりばらつきを数値的に評価する方法を開発しました.これは研削加工における加工能率や加工精度の向上などに貢献できる技術です.また分布状態のばらつきを評価する他の分野にも適用可能な手法となっています.