Project/Area Number |
21K03808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 微細形状測定 / 光ファイバ / スタイラス / ファブリ・ペロー干渉 / 小径穴測定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、微細金型、各種ノズル穴、半導体等の分野において、直径10 μm以下の穴や溝などを有する立体的で微細な三次元形状部品が増加しており、これらを精密に測定するニーズが増加している。 そこで、本課題では、ファブリ・ペロー干渉計を光ファイバスタイラス先端部に組み込んだ接触式スタイラスを用いることにより、微細三次元形状を非破壊にて測定可能な装置の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the stylus with a Fabry-Perot interferometer embedded in the optical fiber stylus tip was used to develop the measurement system capable of nondestructively measuring the microstructures. The stylus design parameters were optimized, and stylus fabrication was investigated. Experiments were conducted to measure the resolution of the stylus, and it was confirmed that the measurement resolution was approximately 30 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状で寄せられている高アスペクト比(穴の場合、穴深さ/穴径)での穴・溝の形状や側壁粗さ測定のニーズは,半導体TSV,各種ノズル,マイクロニードル用の微細金型やマイクロリアクターの流路や側壁の計測など半導体・自動車・微細金型・バイオ・医療分野まで広きにわたる.本技術は,従来の三次元計測方法では対応できない測定を可能にするため,社会におけるマイクロシステムテクノロジーの応用領域の拡大に寄与できるものと考える.