Time variation of the shape deviation network during operation tests of plastic gears and predictive detection of tooth cracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iba Daisuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (10402984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords樹脂歯車 / 損傷予兆検知 / 形状偏差ネットワーク / 射出成形加工 / 摩耗 / 歯形勾配偏差 / ネットワーク理論 / 磨耗 / 歯車 / ヘルスモニタリング / かみ合い振動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では樹脂歯車の状態を表す諸量,特に,歯元のき裂発生前に現れる歯面摩耗や歯の倒れに伴う形状変化とかみ合い振動に関連する情報を回収して解析し,それらの関係を明らかにする.さらに,回収・解析した情報に歯車の特性を考慮した前処理を施して学習用データセットを創生し,深層構造を持つ人工知能に学習させることで歯車の振動情報のみから歯元き裂発生の「予兆」検知が可能であるか検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research endeavor, we introduced a shape deviation network to facilitate the examination of diverse parameters representing the condition of plastic gears, particularly focusing on information regarding tooth surface wear and shape changes, which appear before the onset of crack formation at the tooth root. Furthermore, we assembled a training dataset encompassing data pertinent to meshing vibrations and subjected it to artificial intelligence algorithms with deep architecture to estimate the gear's condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動力伝達装置で用いられる代表的な機械要素である歯車が損傷すると,機械は動力を失うことになり,その機能を果たせなくなる.そのため運転中の情報を利用して健全性を評価することが重要になる.本研究の成果は歯車の振動情報からその状態を推定することができ,損傷を回避するための一つの手段として有意義な結果が得られた.また,学習用データセットを作成する際に,歯車の形状偏差の情報を,JIS規格にはなかった各歯間の関係性を表せるネットワークとして表現する手法の提案が行えた.この手法については,今後,歯車の新しい評価方法として発展する可能性があり,学術的にも大きな期待が持てる成果となった.