Creation of suction flow direction control function by using excited jets for development of fluid manipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Nishibe Koichi  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10707277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 光太郎  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (80252625)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords吸引流 / シンセティックジェット / ハイブリッドシンセティックジェット / 流体制御 / 非定常流 / 流体マニピュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では流体マニピュレータ開発の第一歩として,励起噴流の一種であるシンセティックジェット特有の時間特性(振動数)及び同ジェット間の干渉度合を調整することで,循環(負圧)領域の大きさを制御し,吸引領域を限定することによる吸引流方向制御技術の創成を目指す.主に実験(流れの可視化や速度・圧力測定)と数値解析の両面から,循環領域の大きさに及ぼすシンセティックジェットの振動特性・干渉度合の影響解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a fluid manipulation technique for non-contact manipulation of floating objects by using jets and suction, we have attempted remote suction using excited jets generated from asymmetric subslots with time-varying velocity.
As a result, we succeeded in generating a jet partition that limits the suction range by using a hybrid synthetic jet, which is a type of excitation jet, and a continuous jet. The velocity near the wall surface, which was located far from the suction slot, was increased compared to the case of suction flow by itself. The relationship between the geometrical conditions of the slot and the frequency of the excited jet was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸引流は指向性が無いため,掃除機や口腔外バキュームなど固形物を吸引する際には,被吸引物近傍にノズルやカバーなど追加構造物を設置する必要がある.そのため,システムとして小型化が難しいことからその応用範囲は限定的である.本研究で得られた成果を応用・発展することで,カバー等の追加構造物が不要な小型吸引システムの開発が進み,家電製品や航空機の失速制御に留まらず様々な分野の応用が進むと考えられる.例えば,ノズルの形状が一定のまま励起噴流の振動数を調整することで,固形物の非接触吸引が可能となり,より衛生的な環境が求められる医学や食品分野などへの応用が期待される.