Molecular dynamics study of condensation coefficient at vapor-liquid interface of nano-droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Hisao  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20568521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気液界面 / 蒸発・凝縮 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ナノ液滴 / 微小液滴 / 分子動力学 / 液滴
Outline of Research at the Start
凝縮係数とよばれる物性値について,微小な液滴の気液界面における界面曲率の影響ならびに不純物による影響を独自の分子動力学シミュレーションプログラムを用いて明らかにする.従来は考慮されていなかったこれらの影響を定式化し,微小液滴の成長を記述する既存モデルを改良する.これにより,水蒸気タービンやインクジェットプリンタ,液滴衝突を利用した半導体洗浄における流体制御などの工学的応用を始めとして,いま深刻な社会問題となっている新型コロナウイルス感染拡大における飛沫・エアロゾル伝播,集中豪雨・局地的大雨などのメソスケール顕著現象の予測精度向上に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The condensation coefficients at the vapor-liquid interface of a nano-droplet and its vapor were studied using molecular dynamics simulations. We investigated the influence of droplet radius on the condensation coefficient, the effect of impurities on the equilibrium state of nano-droplets and vapor, and the vapor-liquid two-phase equilibrium state of a rotating nano-droplet. Through the present study, we obtained fundamental progress in the research of the evaporation and condensation processes at curved vapor-liquid interfaces of droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,気液界面における質量・運動量・エネルギー輸送に関わる基礎的かつ重要な知見であり,今後のこの分野における分子論的アプローチに資する学術的意義を有する.また,蒸発や凝縮をともなう微小液滴のふるまいは,水蒸気タービンやインクジェットプリンタ,液滴衝突を利用した半導体洗浄などの工学的問題において重要な役割を担うばかりでなく,新型コロナウイルス感染拡大における飛沫・エアロゾル伝播や,土砂災害や河川氾濫などの甚大な被害をもたらす集中豪雨・局地的大雨などのメソスケール顕著現象の予測においても注目される.これらの応用分野にも資することから社会的意義も大きい.