Clarification of detonation transition mechanisms over obstacle (effects of obstacle position and height)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Obara Tetsuro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80241917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 一洋  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20251754)
前田 慎市  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60709319)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDetonation wave / Deflagration wave / Detonation transition / Obstacle / デフラグレーション / デトネーション / デトネーション遷移 / 障害物 / デトネーション波 / デフラグレーション波 / DDT過程 / 高速火炎 / DDT / 遷移現象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「水素-酸素といった予混合気体を点火することにより生じた火炎が障害物と干渉することによって如何にして超音速で伝播するデトネーション波に遷移するのか?」という基本的なメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている。このため,実験と数値シミュレーションを行って両者を比較することにより,研究目的の達成を計る計画である。最終的には,障害物の設置位置および高さ,予混合気体の初期圧力といった条件を種々変化させ,超高速度ビデオカメラを駆使することによりえられた可視化動画および数値シミュレーション結果を比較することにより,点火から短い距離でDDTを引き起こす条件を明らかにすることを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combustion wave propagating in combustible premixed gas is classified into a deflagration wave and detonation wave, and deflagration-to-detonation transition processes are experimentally investigated. Firstly, one obstacle is installed in a detonation tube and deflagration-to-detonation transition processes are visualized using schlieren optical method. Next, 28 pieces of multiple ion-probes are flush mounted on a bottom surface. It is clarified that the combustion wave propagating velocity on the bottom surface is almost same as Chapman-Jouguet detonation velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害物上でデフラグレーション波がデトネーション波に遷移する過程については古くから調査されてきたが,障害物付近におけるデトネーション遷移過程については局所的かつ超高速で生じることから十分明らかにされていない。本研究では,超高速度ビデオカメラによる可視化観察およびイオンプローブを用いて火炎の位置を検出しており,可燃性気体の着火によって生じた圧縮波が障害物で回折することにより渦を形成すること,渦に火炎が巻き込まれて伝播することにより障害物背後に未燃の気体ポケットを形成すること,回折した火炎が障害物方向に伝播すること過程でCJデトネーション波の伝播速度に相当する速度まで加速されることを明らかにした。