Project/Area Number |
21K03881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 熱輸送 / 気泡層 / 乱流輸送 / 台風 / 風波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
台風下における風波気液界面を通した熱輸送機構を明らかにし,信頼性の高い熱輸送モデルを構築することは,台風強度を正確に見積もるうえで極めて重要である.近年,台風下の海面近傍は,液滴の飛散や気泡の巻き込みなどを伴い,気泡同士が連続的にくっついて層を成す,いわゆる気泡層に完全に覆われることが報告されている.そこで本研究では,高速気流による超高密度気泡層の生成機構・気泡層を通しての熱輸送機構を解明することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that a bubble layer is formed on the sea surface in a high-speed wind field. It is, therefore, important to clarify the heat transport mechanism through the wind-wave gas-liquid interface covered by the bubble layer and to construct a reliable air-water heat transport model. The purpose of this study was to create bubble layers of various concentrations using experiments and numerical calculation methods, and to verify the effects of the bubble layers on air-water heat transport. The results revealed that the bubble layer affects momentum and heat transport across the air-water interface. Furthermore, we found that the wave height may change at high wind speeds by the bubble layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の科研費研究を通じて,台風強度の推定精度を向上させるために必要な気液間熱輸送モデルの検証が進展し,その成果の一部は査読付き英語論文などにて発表されたことから,社会的意義は大きい.さらに,本科研費プロジェクトは,新しい大型の科学研究プロジェクトへとつながりを発生させた.以上より,本科研費プロジェクトの学術的・社会的に大きな意義を持つといえる.