Project/Area Number |
21K03888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Takashi Naoe 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (00469826)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | キャビテーション / 圧力波 / 高速度撮影 / 水中火花放電 / 壊食損傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
キャビテーション気泡が崩壊する際の衝撃力は,キャビテーションを発生させる負の圧力持続時間と共に増加する傾向があることが知られている.一方で,両側を平板に挟まれた狭い空間で発生するキャビテーション気泡では,負の圧力持続時間と衝撃力の関係が逆転する現象が観測されている.本研究では,この現象を可視化実験により詳細に調べ,狭い空間でのキャビテーション損傷の形成カニズムと流れの影響を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of cavitation erosion in the narrow gap between the parallel wall under the flowing condition, and its proton beam power dependency for the liquid mercury target vessel of the pulsed spallation neutron source. Growing and collapsing behavior of cavitation bubble generated by an electric spark discharge in water was observed using high-speed video camera, and their collapsing pressure was measured as vibration of wall aiming to investigate the effect of gap width and flow velocity on damage formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
液体金属を標的に用いたパルス核破砕中性子源は,日本の他,米国でも開発が進められており,同様に標的容器のキャビテーションによる壊食損傷が標的の高出力化及び長寿命化を妨げる因子になっている.米国では,先行して狭隘壁構造の標的容器を採用している.狭隘部のキャビテーションによる損傷は,標的容器の寿命に直結するため,中性子源開発に係る国際ワークショップでも注目度は高く,狭隘部におけるキャビテーション損傷の解明と出力依存性に関する評価は,世界的に進められている中性子源開発に大きく寄与する.