Elucidation of thermal fluid characteristics of microcapsule slurry for thermal storage that use phase-change material as a means of waste heat harvest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Masato  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40315320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエリスリトール蓄熱マイクロカプセル / 潜熱 / 過冷却蓄熱 / 放熱量 / 有効粘度 / シリカ膜 / シリコーンオイル / 低温未利用熱エネルギー / 蓄熱マイクロカプセル / エリスリトール / 過冷却 / 放熱特性 / 有効粘度特性 / 粘度特性 / 蓄熱 / マイクロカプセル / 熱流動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,日本が目標に掲げた温室効果ガスの排出削減値を達成するために,過冷却型潜熱蓄熱マイクロカプセルスラリーに着目し,これを利活用して産業分野の排熱の回収とその有効利用により温室効果ガス削減に貢献することを目指す.このために,固―液相変化の潜熱を利用して蓄熱する糖アルコールを蓄熱材とする過冷却型潜熱蓄熱マイクロカプセルスラリーの蓄熱,放熱,流動特性を実験的に解明することを本研究の目的とする.そして,本研究から排熱ハーベスティングスラリーとしての最適条件を見出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature increase of 5.2 K was observed by the heat release of the latent heat stored in ERMs. The heat release performance of erythritol was estimated at 167 J/g by considering the heat capacity of the water calorimeter, the heat loss from the experimental apparatus, and the thermal energy generated by a stirrer. The heat storage capacity of ERMs by DSC measurement is 167.46 J/g. The latent heat of erythritol is 320 J/g.
The effective viscosity of ERMs dispersions was measured with a vibration-type viscometer and a B-type viscometer at room temperature. The ERMs dispersions was stirred by a stirrer to suppress the deposition of ERMs. The measured effective viscosity of ERMs dispersions with the stirring by a stirrer was 151.57 mPa・s. The effective viscosity estimated by considering the percent deviation was 160.88 mPa・s. This effective viscosity is 1.70 times that of the viscosity of silicone oil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本が温室効果ガスの排出を大幅に削減するためには,産業分野の排熱回収とその有効利用は重要なテーマである.現在,蓄熱により排熱を貯蔵・輸送して需要をマッチングさせるための研究が進められている.このような状況下,幕田らはシリカ膜に覆われたエリスリトール蓄熱マイクロカプセル(ERMs)を開発し,物理的刺激によるERMsの過冷却解除で分散液が約7 K温度上昇することを確認した.このように,固液相変化の潜熱を利用して蓄放熱する相変化物質をマイクロカプセル化し流体に分散させることで排熱回収の熱輸送媒体としての利用が期待できる.これを実現するためにはERMs分散液の熱流体特性を明らかにすることが重要である.