Development of New Shaking Gel for High-temperature Heat Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60400991)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords震盪ゲル / 熱伝導率 / ゲル=ゾル転移 / シリカ分散系 / 三次元網目 / シリカナノ粒子 / 蓄熱ゲル / 保温材 / 振盪ゲル / ゾル=ゲル転移 / ナノシリカ / 微粒子分散系 / ゾル=ゲル転移 / 粘度ジャンプ / 蓄熱材 / ゾル・ゲル転移 / 可逆ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
静置時には低粘度で速く熱が伝わる一方、振るとゲル化し保温性の向上が期待される「振盪ゲル」を蓄熱材として実用化させることを目指した性能向上を研究する.具体的には加える高分子材料の分子構造変更による流動性回復までの時間の延長,溶媒添加による高温に対応した試料の創成,既存蓄熱材を分散させることによる熱容量の向上を、試料の熱特性測定を行いつつ材料の面から検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied viscosity and thermal insulation characteristics of “shaking gels” with nanosilica and poly(ethylene glycol), PEG. The gelation could be observed at 343 K by using higher molecular weight (4,000,000) PEG. The time to recover the fluidity of gelated sample with silica whose diameter is 18 nm or 25 nm became much longer than that with 11 nm silica. In addition, the temperature of heated sample decreased more slowly by gelation. This effect could not be observed for the sample with 11 nm silica.
We also made a device and measured the thermal conductivity of samples. The value of gelated sample with silica (25 nm, 30 wt%) and PEG (0.50 wt%) was less than that of non-gelated sample. Shaking gels are expected to be used as an effective thermal insulation material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
震盪ゲル試料内部のシリカサイズの変更により,ゲル状態を保つ時間が大きく変化することが判明し,高分子が作成する三次元網目構造の違いが物性に大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられ,さらなる性能向上の足掛かりとなる知見が得られた.また,通常は粘度の小さな液体で工場等の排熱をより短時間で蓄えることができ,その後比較的高い温度でも振ることでゲルとすることで保温性能が高まる試料を,比較的安価に創成したことで排熱利用をより効率的に行うことが期待される.