Investigation of the droplet inner flow induced by adjacent droplet evaporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yutaka  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 講師 (60758481)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液滴蒸発 / 対流 / 温度分布 / マランゴニ効果 / 液滴内部対流 / 有機溶媒 / 液滴振動 / 赤外線カメラ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近接する液滴の蒸発時に見られる液滴内部の対流発生メカニズムを探求する.液滴蒸発は熱輸送や物質堆積の基礎となる物理現象であるが,過去の研究は孤立して存在する液滴に主眼が置かれており,複数の液滴が近接する系の内部流動の理解に適用することはできない.
そこで本研究では,液滴内流れの駆動力と考えられる温度を熱放射の原理を利用して取得し,粒子画像流速測定法で得られる流れ場や蒸発挙動の結果と組み合わせることで,液滴内部に生じる現象の定量的な知見を獲得する.さらに,熱伝導率の低い固体や有機溶媒を用いた実験だけでなく州域滴の存在を模擬する手法を通して,より実環境に近い蒸発の全体像を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, inner flow in a droplet induced by evaporation of multi-droplets was experimentally observed and multi-droplets evaporation was numerically analyzed to show an evaporation flux from the droplet surface. At the case of two water droplet evaporation, liquid flow which directed from near side to far side of three-phase contact line along to liquid-gas interface was observed. From numerical approach, evaporation suppression was predicted at vicinity region between two droplets and accordingly, latent heat transfer was also suppressed. This result was confirmed by the observation using an infrared camera. At the case of solvent droplet placed next to water droplet, liquid flow driven by solutal Marangoni effect was observed and a difference of solubility of organic solvent affected to the flow behavior in the water droplet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液滴の蒸発は雨粒やインクジェット印刷など日常生活でも広くみられるが,1液滴での挙動把握が先行し,複数の液滴が近接して存在する場合の研究が進んでいなかった.本研究では液滴同士が近接する場合の液滴内対流が1液滴の場合と異なることを示し,数値解析の結果から近接部分での蒸発抑制とそれに伴う温度低下の抑制がこの挙動を引き起こしていることを示唆する結果を得た.このことは複数の液滴が近接する環境での蒸発を理解するために役立つと考えられる.