A Study on Moving Localized Vibrations in Two-dimensional Nonlinear Lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masayuki  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00551376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords局在振動 / 移動型局在振動 / 非線形結合振動子 / 非線形局在振動 / 非線形動力学 / 格子振動 / 2次元格子 / 非線形格子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,非線形格子におけるエネルギー局在現象,とくに移動型局在振動の性質解明を目指したものである。移動型局在振動は運動エネルギーを運ぶことができる。つまり,ナノ領域では熱輸送キャリアとなり得るため,新たな熱制御デバイスへ応用できる可能性がある。しかしながら,どの程度の距離を移動できるか,どの程度の時間存在できるかという点は未だ未解明である。力学的安定性はこのようなキャリアの寿命に直結した重要な性質である。本課題では,このような基礎的な性質の解明を,数値的な解析及び実験的な検証の両面からアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the nature of moving localized vibration on a two-dimensional nonlinear lattice. For this purpose, we investigate moving localized vibration on a flexible chain and a two-dimensional scalar lattice. As a result, a method for estimating initial values of the moving localized vibration from the corresponding standing localized vibration was established. The estimating method was extended to the two-dimensional FPUT scaler lattice, and moving localized vibrations were successfully generated. In addition, a flexible chain was experimentally fabricated, and moving localized vibrations were successfully generated and observed by exciting the edge of the chain. By numerically analyzing the mechanical model of the chain, it was suggested that resonators surrounding the chain stabilize standing and moving localized vibrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで1次元格子において進められてきた非線形な移動型局在振動の解析を2次元以上の系に拡張し,より現実的な系における移動型局在振動の性質の一端を明らかにしたものである。特に移動型局在振動解の高精度な推定方法は,これまでほとんど明らかにされてこなかった移動型局在振動の詳しい性質の探究を可能にするもので,学術意義が高いと考えられる。また,現実的な系での解析は,移動型局在振動と余剰電子との相互作用について示唆を与えるもので有り,将来的に絶縁物質中の電荷輸送の研究につながることが期待される。