Representation of Passive Interaction Using Internal Structural Deformation of the Enclosure and Development of a State Prediction Algorithm for Driving Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Kojiro  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10453672)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモバイルロボット / 軟弱地盤 / 地盤環境センシング / 不整地走行 / テラメカニクス / 地盤との相互作用 / センシング / モバイルシステム / 機械受容
Outline of Research at the Start
軟弱地盤などの不整地環境を走行する際に, 外部から働く不均衡な力学的インタラクション(受動的な相互作用)をモバイルロボットの筐体の内部構造歪みの時系列変化(ゆらぎ)を用いて, その相関関係を定量的に表現化(数学モデルの構築)し, 蓄積・学習後,走行状態予測アルゴリズムを構築することを本研究の目的とする. さらには,この状態予測を用いた革新的な自律型移動ロボットの経路計画アルゴリズムの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This application aimed to challenge research on the control of locomotion by incorporating a distinctive sensing system that mimics and applies biological functions into a self-reliant lunar rover exploration. The surfaces of celestial bodies such as the moon and Mars are covered with soft terrain called regolith. In heterogeneous ground environments including soft terrain, unexpected slips, collapses, and destruction can occur due to dynamic loads applied to the ground by rover movement. Therefore, we developed a locomotion algorithm for path planning by sensing the dynamic loads of vibrations generated during rover movement, estimating the external environment, reflexively identifying slips and sinkage phenomena occurring during locomotion similar to biological responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて実施した斜面走行試験では, 車輪のシャシには小さい歪み(搭載した歪みセンサにより実時間データ獲得)を起こし, “滑”走とともにその歪み値の上昇や解放が確認されている. このシャシの歪みデータの独自性(値のボリューム(振幅)と上昇・下降率, 周期)と, 外部環境との相関性を数学的モデルに落とし込むことによって, 危険な外部環境と対峙した瞬間, モバイルロボットに起きる現象を事前予測できることは大変画期的であり, 学術的意義および高い必要性があると言える.