Development of soundproofing materials for automobiles using cellulose nanofibers and acoustic metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Yoshio  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60631885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音響 / 振動 / CAE / 吸音 / 遮音 / 有限要素法 / 音響メタマテリアル / セルロースナノファイバー / 自動車
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、CO2排出削減のためハイブリッド自動車や電気自動車が増加している。これらの車の特有の騒音の低減には多くの吸遮音材が必要であり、吸音・遮音アイテムの高性能化・軽量化には、繊維の細いナノファイバーや、音響メタマテリアルが有効であると考える。これらの音響特性は解明されてない部分も多く、自動車への適用も検討が始められたばかりである。まずは個々の特性を独自な伝達マトリックス法やFEMを用いて解明・分析し、予測技術・解析手法の開発を行う。次にそれらを自動車に用いて効率的な車内音・車外音対策が行えるよう、従来技術などを活用・改良しつつ最適化検討や実験検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For cellulose nanofibers, the sound absorption coefficient and flow resistance of Mr./Ms. pulled by spraying gel-like CNF on felt and drying it were measured. The peak frequency of the sound absorption coefficient moved to the low frequency side. It was confirmed that the flow resistance was positively correlated with the amount of CNF.
For acoustic metamaterials, PP was processed into a honeycomb structure, but a film was applied to the top and bottom, and transmission loss was measured by combining four types of hole patterns and three types of laminated patterns. By placing the rubber layer on the top, we were able to confirm that the sound insulation performance was greatly improved in all models. A finite element model similar to that of the test piece was created, and the calculation results were able to roughly reproduce the measurement results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースナノファイバーに関して、従来の研究では樹脂などに混ぜて強度・剛性をUpする研究がほとんどであったところ、吸音に関する効果を実証できた。
音響メタマテリアルに関して、従来の研究では吸音に関するものが多かったが、他の材料と組み合わせて遮音に関する音響性能について解明出来た。