Development of Robot Mechanism for Agility and Dexterity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takesue Naoyuki  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70324803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望山 洋  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40303333)
山田 篤史  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (40534334)
藤本 英雄  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 特任教授 (60024345)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボット / 移動 / 跳躍 / 飛行 / 機構 / 操作 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボットにおける運動性能やマニピュレーション技術が日夜進歩している.特に,Biologically Inspired Roboticsと呼ばれている分野の発展は目覚ましく,動物並みの高い運動性能を備え,技術的完成度の高いロボットが数多く開発されている.
しかし,移動・跳躍・遊泳・飛行をそれぞれ単独で実現されているものが多く,これらを両立した研究は数少ない.本研究では,特にこれまでに開発してきた羽ばたき飛行ロボットに,地上を移動する機能および物体を操作する機能を付与し,俊敏さと器用さを兼ね備えたロボット機構を実現することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to investigate the locomotor functions of agility and dexterity observed in birds such as sparrows and crows, as well as in small animals such as mice and killifish, and to develop robots that integrate movement, leaping, swimming, and flight, and operate with resilience in natural environments. The development of actuators, reduction gears, a gliding flight vehicle, and a jumping mechanism has led to the establishment of several elemental technologies, including the optimization of the flapping pattern of the wings. In the future, we intend to develop a variety of flight modes and movement methods. Some of the findings of this research have been presented at academic conferences and published in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近年世界的にも注目されているBiologically Inspired Roboticsの分野であり,複数の機能を統合し,動物のような運動性能を持つロボットの開発を目指した点で学術的意義がある.軽量で高出力のアクチュエータや滑空飛行を可能にするロボット機体,跳躍と飛行の融合などの開発は,次世代ドローンとして自然環境下での多様な飛行形態を実現するものと期待される.