Construction of an Evaluation Method of Difficulty in Assembly Tasks by Robotic Systems Applicable to Rigid and Flexible Parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Dobashi Hiroki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50634490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組立作業の難度 / 難度要素 / ロボットシステム / 柔軟部品 / 多変量解析 / 作業時間分析 / タスクボード競技 / World Robot Summit / 作業成功率 / 実機実験 / 共分散構造分析 / 柔軟部品の組付作業 / 実機検証 / 難度 / 組立作業 / 剛柔部品 / ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ロボットシステムによる組立作業を対象として,剛体部品と柔軟部品のいずれにも適用可能な,組立作業の難度を定量的に評価する手法を構築する.具体的には,使用するハードウェアや作業戦略に依存しない,組立作業の作業内容固有の難度を評価する手法と,ハードウェアの性能と作業戦略がその難度に及ぼす影響を評価する手法を構築する.さらに,実際にロボットシステムを構築し,これを用いて剛柔部品の組立作業を行った際のパフォーマンスとの比較を通して,提案手法の妥当性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a fundamental study aiming at constructing a method to quantitatively evaluate difficulty in assembly tasks by robotic systems regardless of rigid or flexible parts.
Specifically, following an analysis of typical assembly tasks of flexible parts, we hypothesized causal relationships between the difficulty and difficulty elements which possibly affect it, assuming general assembly tasks with both rigid and flexible parts. Then, we analyzed the causality based on collected data from real robotic experiments using a multivariate analysis method but did not obtain proper results and thus could not construct an evaluation method of difficulty. Because verification results implied that the collected data are biased, aiming for more data collection, we proposed a time analysis method of assembly tasks performed by robotic systems based on recorded videos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、剛体部品を対象とした組立作業に限らず、次世代ロボット生産システムでの実現が求められているような、柔軟部品も対象としたより一般的な組立作業を対象に、ロボットシステムによる組立作業の難度を議論しており、これが従来研究とは異なる本研究の大きな特色となっている。
目的としていた難度評価手法の構築には至らなかったが、実機検証を通して、特に柔軟部品の組立作業においては、柔軟部品の硬さ/柔らかさや組み付け時に必要となる伸縮率などのパラメータが難度に影響を与えうることが分かった。本研究の成果は、今後、ロボットシステムによる剛柔両部品を対象とした組立作業の難度の探究の端緒になると期待している。