Project/Area Number |
21K03980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
IMADU Atsushi 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (80440246)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マルチコプター / 消防 / 可変ピッチプロペラ機構 / マルチコプタ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンクを持つ大型のヘリコプターから、放水ノズルを備えた小型のマルチコプターを懸下しノズルのみが近接して放水を行うシステムについて、実サイズの開発に進むための土台を築くことを目的する。 タンクヘリコプターとノズルマルチコプターの物理的相互作用について、縮小モデル実験で確認し実現性を実証する。また、より長いホースを用いた実験によりスケール効果を確認する。さらに、自動で放水を命中させる制御方法とそのための計測方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a system for firefighting in high-rise building fires by deploying a small multicopter equipped with a water nozzle suspended from a large helicopter with a water tank. The nozzle multicopter approaches the fire to discharge water while the tank helicopter keeping away from the fire. We achieved control of the nozzle multicopter suspended by a 30-meter hose from a tank lifted by a crane, enabling water discharge by hydraulic head of gravity. Additionally, we proposed a control method that targets the water discharge point using image processing with deep learning to estimate the landing point of the water and a feedback control that accounts for the delay from discharge to landing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、懸下型マルチコプターと放水の組み合わせの有効性と実現性を実験的に示すことができたこと、放水の着水点が画像処理によって検出できる可能性を示したこと、放水から着水までの遅れを考慮した制御が放水の自動命中制御に効果があることが示されたこと、に意義がある。 社会的には、スプリンクラー設備のない古い高層建築や、スプリンクラーの使えない災害時に、高層建築の火災に対する対策の一つとなりうる可能性を示したことに意義がある。