Development of brittle star type robot moving on water-bottom for long term survey and monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takeshi  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (20397045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 史朗  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50761095)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクモヒトデ / ソフトロボット / 全方向移動体 / ロボット工学 / 水中無線給電 / 知能機械
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,水底を移動して長期間の調査・監視を行う水底移動ロボットの実現を目的とし,I)クモヒトデ型水底移動ロボットの研究開発と,II)レーザ光による水中無線給電の研究開発を行う.クモヒトデ型水底移動ロボットは5本の柔軟に変形する長い腕部で構成し,①クモヒトデの歩容の省自由度化と,②螺旋捻転運動を用いた腕部機構の実現によって水底での移動を実現する.また水中での長時間の動作を可能とするために,③水中無線給電システムを構築する.そして,④クモヒトデ型ロボットの水中での移動実験と水中無線給電による効果の実証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been developing brittle star robots to realize a submersible that can move along the bottom of the water for long-term investigation and monitoring. Brittle stars have long and flexible arms composed of small bones, and can move in all directions by combining the motions of each arm. The three continuum legs, which have the same structure as the small bones, are driven by wires to perform spiral twisting motion. This motion of the continuum legs is defined using the extended conical spiral equation, and omni-directional movement is realized by controlling the amount of travelling at the contact point of the first cycle when the legs touch the water bottom. In addition, a basic study was conducted to construct a wireless power supply system using laser beams in the sea to realize long hours of work underwater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果はクモヒトデ型ロボットを開発し,腕部の運動の組み合わせによって全方向移動を実現した点である.従来の研究では生物模倣のロボットとしてクモヒトデの動作計画や機能再生などを扱われていたが,長い腕部の構造を構築し,動作を再現した研究はなされていなかった.本研究は実用化を見据え,生物模倣からのアプローチではなく,力学的なアプローチにより少ない能動自由度によって全方向移動を実現したことに意義があると考える.さらに水中ロボットの活動時間を拡大するために,緑色レーザとGaInP太陽電池を用いた水中無線給電システムを構築した点が産業界へ寄与すると考える.