Development of Stable High-Temperature Insulation Gas Generation Method for Insulation Gas Properties under High Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yusuke  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 助教 (60840668)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガス遮断器 / 高温絶縁ガス / 電気絶縁 / 誘導熱プラズマ / 遮断器 / 過渡回復電圧 / 高温ガス / 絶縁ガス / 高温絶縁特性 / 高温電気絶縁特性 / 放電 / 絶縁
Outline of Research at the Start
SF6ガス電力機器が築いた電力システムの安全性・堅牢性を保ちつつ低炭素社会を実現するため,温室効果ガスのSF6ガスを用いない高電圧遮断器の開発が急務である.大電流遮断時,電極間には高温高圧のアーク放電が発生する.電流遮断後,電極間に残留するアークプラズマは3,000 K以上の高温で高い導電性を有し,直後に印加される過渡回復電圧によって再び放電が生じやすい状態である.以上より,高温に晒された絶縁ガスの電気絶縁特性を定量的に精緻に明らかにする必要がある.本研究では高次に制御した誘導熱プラズマにより高温場を安定的に生成することで,絶縁ガスの極めて信頼性の高い電気絶縁特性の評価手法の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a gas circuit breaker, the arc plasma that remains between the electrodes immediately after current interruption has high conductivity at a high temperature of over 3000 K. In this research project, the purpose was to develop a method to stably heat the insulation gas to a high temperature of several thousand K using an inductively coupled thermal plasma (ICTP) system and to evaluate the electrical insulation properties with high reproducibility.
The constructed system was able to achieve an insulating gas temperature of approximately 4000 - 6500 K. The temperature of the heated insulating gas can be controlled by parameters such as the lower coil power and the flow rate of the insulating gas introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究手法は,ガス遮断器内の高温環境における絶縁破壊現象を再現するものである.電力系統における事故波及を防ぐために,ガス遮断器は事故による大電流を遮断する責務を担っている.電流遮断直後の遮断器の接点間に残留する高温ガスは,続けて印加される過渡回復電圧に耐えなければならない.このような高温環境を誘導熱プラズマ装置の適用によって,温度を適切に制御し,かつあらゆるガス種に対して再現できる装置を構築した.構築した装置・手法は,従来手法で課題となっていた温度限界,時間制御性を改善し,高温ガスの電気絶縁特性を実験的かつ再現性よく取得できるようになった.