Research on Active Species Produced in Plasma Treated Solutions and Their Effect on Human T Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Kenji  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (80435403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 昭博  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (40380117)
岡久 稔也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60304515)
曽我部 正弘  徳島大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 教授 (60732790)
中川 忠彦  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (40634275)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放電プラズマ / 炎症性腸疾患 / 活性酸素種 / 活性窒素種 / ヒトT細胞 / プラズマ照射溶液 / 化学活性種
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,放電プラズマを照射した溶液を炎症性腸疾患(Inflammatory bowel disease:IBD)の治療に応用することを最終目標とし,人体に投与可能な溶液に対して放電プラズマを照射した際の溶液中に生成される化学活性種の調査と,同溶液をヒトT細胞株に曝露することでアポトーシス(細胞死)の誘導とその制御を試みる。本研究により,ヒトT細胞株へのアポトーシス誘導ならびにその制御が可能となれば,放電プラズマを照射した溶液をIBD患者体内に投与し,血液中の過剰な白血球(免疫細胞)を制御することでIBDを寛解に導く新しい治療の実現に向けて大きく前進することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of physiological saline solution treated by discharge plasma (referred to as plasma-treated saline (PTS) solution) on a human T-cell line (Jurkat cells) and chemical active species produced in the PTS solution were investigated for the final objective of applying the plasma treated solution to the therapy of the inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). Chemical reactive species produced in the PTS solution using several kinds of discharge gases were clarified. Also, it was found that Jurkat cells exposed to the PTS solution resulted in the cell death via early apoptosis. Through this study I was able to approach the mechanism of the effect of the PTS solution on Jurkat cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体に投与可能な生理食塩水にプラズマを照射した際に生成される活性種の特性や同生理食塩水が免疫細胞に及ぼす影響を調査することは,プラズマ照射溶液を炎症性腸疾患の治療に応用する上で極めて重要である。本研究を通して明らかになった各種放電ガスを用いて生成したプラズマ照射生理食塩水(PTS)中の化学活性種の濃度特性については,化学活性種と細胞影響の関係を今後より詳細に検討する際の重要な基礎データになり得る。また,PTSに曝露したJurkat細胞が初期アポトーシスを経由して細胞死に至る結果は,PTSにより免疫細胞の活性を制御できる可能性を示唆しており,この点についても今後より詳細な検討が必要である。