Development of Highly Efficient Insecticidal Technology of Dermanyssus gallinae Using High-Voltage Impulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takahisa  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30508867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八田 岳士  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00455304)
古川 隼士  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (90632729)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインパルス高電圧 / ワクモ / Dermanyssus gallinae / IPM防除 / ダニ / 薬剤抵抗性 / 節足動物 / パルス高電圧 / 防除 / ワクモ殺虫 / 高電圧パルス殺虫
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国における採卵養鶏事業は,高度に集約・システム化された生産体制によって「ワクモ」が通年繁殖することが可能となり,その経済的被害は近年増大している.その防除方法として殺ダニ剤が使用されてきたが,発育環が極めて短いことから近年,薬剤抵抗性を示すワクモが出現し対策に苦慮している現状にある.
そこで本申請では,高電圧インパルス印加によるワクモの殺虫機序を解明し,走暗性という特性を活かしたワクモ誘引型リアクタを開発し,高効率ワクモ殺虫技術を構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dermanyssus gallinae, a pernicious ectoparasite plaguing avian hosts and posing a formidable challenge to the poultry industry, has traditionally been controlled through the application of pyrethroid insecticides. However, the emergence of resistance has diminished their efficacy, necessitating alternative strategies. This study substantiates the potency of high-voltage impulse discharges in effectively suppressing D. gallinae infestations, delineating optimal electrical parameters. The exoskeletal alterations induced by these discharges mirrored thermal stress effects, albeit without concomitant elemental composition changes, implying tissue damage stemming from internal electric currents. Notably, high-voltage impulses demonstrated markedly superior mite control efficacy compared to ultraviolet light or ozone treatments, eradicating up to 95% of mites within a mere 30-second exposure duration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IPMの代替防除法として、薬剤の多用に依存しない高電圧インパルス放電の利用を提案した。
紫外線やオゾンを用いた防除法と比較して、高電圧インパルス防除法は、わずか30秒の間にD. gallinaeに対して95%以上の致死率を達成することが実証されており、防除強度と時間効率において卓越している。この結果は、電気ショックダニ防除法は、D. gallinaeが電気ショックダニに対して抵抗性を発達させず、速やかに駆除できることから、新規なダニ防除法としての可能性を示すものである。