Development of a new insulating cylinder to achieve corona-free operation when high voltage is applied
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (10354755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高電圧 / 半導体スイッチ / コロナ放電 / 環境 / コロナフリー / 絶縁筒 / 同電位化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高電圧半導体スイッチを実用化するため、高電圧印加時のコロナフリーを実現し、信頼性と寿命に優れる新しい絶縁筒を開発する。本研究で確立する絶縁体の表裏両面のメタライズと電位の固定、及び絶縁体形状の最適化による強電界緩和方法は、空気絶縁、絶縁油、絶縁ガスに頼らない絶縁構造であり、半導体スイッチの更なる高度化と産業技術の多様化が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An insulating cylinder that does not generate corona discharges when high voltage is applied and has excellent reliability and service life has been developed for the practical application of high-voltage semiconductor switches. The insulating cylinder developed eliminates the air layer that causes corona discharges by metalizing the inner and outer surfaces to the insulating cylinder. In addition, by fixing the potential at the transmission conductor and surface of the cylinder, and by realizing a curved shape of the insulating cylinder was established that mitigates the strong electric field without relying on air insulation, insulating oil or insulating gas. Current-carrying tests were conducted using a semiconductor switch, and it was confirmed that analysis and testing confirmed a structure that mitigates the strong electric field and achieves corona-free operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術開発が進む次世代パワー半導体の利用を促進させ、半導体スイッチの更なる高度化を実現する。また、絶縁油や絶縁ガスを使用しないため、産業廃棄物や温室効果ガスの削減を可能とする環境に優しい高機能な半導体スイッチを産業技術の多様化として提供することができる。