Development of load-independent single-input multiple-output wireless power transfer system with high frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WEI XIUQIN  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80632009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / 負荷非依存モード / 高周波化 / 高効率化 / 定格出力 / ソフトスイッチング / フィードバック / 無線通信機構 / 高周波 / 高効率 / 定電圧モード / 負荷非依存 / 最適化 / 基礎理論 / 実機実装 / ワイヤレス給電システム / 負荷変動 / 高電力伝送効率 / 簡素化 / 小型化 / 位置ずれ / 一送電多受電 / 協調動作
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、負荷変動と位置ずれにロバストな一送電多受電ワイヤレス給電システムを開発することを目的とする。本研究のアイディアは負荷変動に依存せず、安定した出力電圧とソフトスイッチングを常に達成できる「負荷非依存モード」に光を当て、これをワイヤレス給電システム設計に応用することにある。まず、ワイヤレス給電システムに負荷非依存モードを適用するための設計理論を確立し、同モードを使いこなせるようにする。さらに、申請者がこれまでの研究で明らかにしてきた理論を組み込むことで、負荷変動、位置ずれによらない高電力伝送効率・定格出力を常に達成できるワイヤレス給電システムを設計し、実機実験でその妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a wireless power transfer (WPT) system with high frequency and high efficiency that remains robust against load variations and misalignment in a single-transmitter and multiple-receiver configuration. The focus of this study is to explore the load-independent mode, which was proposed 30 years ago but has not yet been fully investigated. This mode allows for stable output voltage and soft switching regardless of load variations. We aimed to apply this concept to the design of WPT systems. We established a design theory to apply the load-independent mode to WPT systems. Specifically, we designed a WPT system that can always achieve high power-transmission efficiency and rated output regardless of load variations or misalignment of transmitting and receiving coils, and we validated its feasibility and effectiveness through practical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、送受電器の設計により制御システムを簡素化する研究成果がほとんどである。これらの動向は、無線通信を伴う制御システムの構築がワイヤレス給電システムの開発のボトルネックとなっていることを示していた。これまでの研究は、いずれも負荷変動に対する検討にとどまっており、無線通信システムを不要とするワイヤレス給電システムを志向している研究は存在しなかった。本研究では、負荷変動や位置ずれに対応し、かつ、無線通信フィードバックを不要とする一対多ワイヤレス給電システムの開発に成功した。本研究により、ワイヤレス給電システムの設計が大幅に簡素化されることとなり、新たな実応用の創成、社会実装への展開が期待される。