Safety evaluation of human exposure using large-scale analysis based on ultra-high resolution body model in quasi-millimeter and millimeter wave bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Kenji  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60435485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords準ミリ波帯 / ミリ波帯 / 超高解像度人体ボクセルモデル / 人体ばく露 / 安全性評価 / 国際標準化 / SAR / APD / 全身平均SAR / 準ミリ波・ミリ波 / 超高解像度 / 大規模解析
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代移動通信で利用される準ミリ波・ミリ波帯の人体安全性評価指針は、国際規格団体によるガイドラインが発布されたが、安全側に基準値が設定されている。本研究では、超高解像度化技術を応用した解剖学に基づく高精細人体数値モデルと大規模な電磁界・熱の複合物理数値解析により、従来困難であった本周波数帯における人体電磁ばく露の評価指針と温度上昇との関連性を明らかにし、次世代無線通信の国際電波防護ガイドライン策定及び改訂に貢献することを目的としている。特に、安全性を考慮した最大許容送信電力を明確にすることで受信端末及び基地局を含めた通信システム設計の簡易化を促進するなど、産業界への波及効果も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the exposure evaluation of human body for electromagnetic fields with highly accurate in the quasi-millimeter wave and millimeter wave bands, which has been difficult in the past, by organically combining ultra-high resolution numerical models of the human body based on anatomy using high-resolution technology, and the large-scale electromagnetic field analysis technology using a parallel supercomputer. The importance of skin modeling and the quantitative influence of skin thickness on the evaluation guidelines in this frequency band are clarified for the first time through the evaluation of APD for local exposure and the whole-body average SAR for whole-body exposure. These are important scientific knowledge and data for the revision of international radio protection guidelines for next-generation wireless communications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高解像度化技術を応用した解剖学に基づく高精細人体数値モデルと大規模解析技術により、これまで数値解析が困難であった準ミリ波・ミリ波帯において体温上昇と関係が深い人体局所及び全身の電磁吸収解析を実現し、具体的な人体安全性の評価を世界に先駆けて実施したところに学術的意義がある。本研究により得られた知見及び数値データは、次世代無線通信の国際電波防護ガイドライン策定及び改訂のために有用であり、直接的には人体の安全性、間接的には通信速度の向上に大きく寄与出来ることが社会的意義となる。