Development of fundamental technologies for high accuracy signal matching by fusion of directional statistics and signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Shunsuke  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10534076)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords方向統計学 / 信号処理 / 信号マッチング / 相関関数 / 位相限定相関関数 / 相互相関関数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「方向統計学」と「信号処理」という異なる学問の融合による高精度信号マッチング技術のための基盤技術開拓を行う.生体認証やパターン認識などの信号マッチングに広く用いられてきた手法に,位相限定相関関数を用いた手法がある.一方で,角度データを統計的に取り扱う学問として,方向統計学が近年注目を集めており,信号の位相を角度データとして捉える事により,方向統計学の概念が信号処理にも応用できることが期待される.信号処理における振幅および位相の数理を方向統計学の観点から解明し,これらをもとに位相限定相関関数の統計的性質を解明する.また,その成果をより広いクラスの一般的な相関関数について拡張する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For signal matching technologies based on correlation functions, we have clarified various mathematical properties of the correlation functions from the viewpoint of directional statistics. We have first formulated statistical properties of the correlation functions under fluctuation of cross-power spectrum between two signals assuming their cross-power spectrum to be random variables. Next, we have newly developed statistical analysis of correlation functions based on directional statistics considering phase spectra to be circular data. Furthermore, we have evaluated fluctuation of the correlation functions between two signals corrupted by white Gaussian noise, and performance of correlation functions based on correlation filter theory. We also have applied the signal matching techniques for sound collage techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,相関関数を用いた信号マッチング技術に関して,信号処理に方向統計学の概念を融合させた新たな方法論が確立された.さらに,信号マッチング技術の評価指標が明らかとなり,従来よりも高精度な信号マッチング技術を開発するための方針が得られた.これらの研究成果は,相関関数に限らず信号処理全般・通信技術全般においてきわめて重要な意義をもち,映像の位置ずれ補正やパターン認識,生体認証,通信技術における信号検出の高精度化,サウンドコラージュ技術における信号の類似性の評価等,さまざまな信号処理技術における振幅および位相の数理を根本的に見直すブレークスルーとなる事が期待される.