Improving channel capacity by using space diversity and eigen-beamforming techniques in full-duplex wireless communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takemura Nobuyasu  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (90747023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全二重無線通信 / 空間ダイバーシティ / 固有ビームフォーミング / MIMO / 移動通信 / ミリ波 / アンテナ / 伝送路容量 / 端末間干渉
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTの普及に伴い、移動通信システムにおける伝送路容量の向上を実現するため、MIMO技術や全二重無線通信技術などを高度化して組み合わせることにより、大容量高速化・低遅延化に向けた研究が進められている。本研究では、全二重無線通信における端末間干渉の抑圧および伝送路容量を向上する新たな手段として、端末の指向性や偏波を切り換える空間ダイバーシティ技術とMIMOチャネルに対する固有ビームフォーミング技術を適用したシステムを検討する。ミリ波帯において端末への実装を実現するとともに、電波伝搬環境におけるシステムの伝送路容量を評価し、端末間干渉の抑圧および伝送路容量の向上を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compact mobile terminal antenna configuration has been developed that employs space diversity to switch directionality and polarization in the millimeter wave band. This novel approach has the potential to suppress terminal-to-terminal interference and improve channel capacity in millimeter-wave full-duplex MIMO systems. It has been evaluated that the combination of MIMO eigen-beamforming can effectively suppress terminal-to-terminal interference and enhance the overall channel capacity of the system between a base station and terminals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ミリ波帯における全二重無線通信技術を用いたSDD方式を適用した移動通信用の小型な端末アンテナ構成を実現し、システムにおける端末間干渉の抑圧と伝送路容量の向上の効果について明らかにしたことは学術的な意義が大きいものと考える。また、本技術によりミリ波帯において端末に適用する空間ダイバーシティ技術とMIMO固有ビームフォーミング技術の融合効果について検証できたことは、今後のIoTの普及において大きな効果をもたらすものと期待される。