Simultaneous achievement of suppressing antenna coupling and maintaining radiation pattern by using a mantle cloak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
MICHISHITA Naobumi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (30535357)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンテナ / メタマテリアル / メタ表面 / マントルクローク / 相互結合 / 放射パターン / クローキング / 相互結合低減
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,IoTの普及に伴い,無線機器内外の電波干渉問題が深刻となっており,アンテナ周辺の空間を利用した干渉低減技術が求められている.本研究では,マントルクロークアンテナによる相互結合低減及び放射指向性維持の同時達成法の確立を目的とする.メタマテリアルによるアンテナ素子自体の小型化技術と,アンテナ周囲の電波制御技術を組み合わせたマントルクロークアンテナの設計法を確立し,その有効性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on mantle cloaking, which diverts incoming radio waves, and aims to simultaneously reduce mutual coupling and maintain antenna characteristics when other antennas are placed in close proximity to the antenna. We have established a design method for a mantle cloak antenna using a strip conductor and clarified the operating principle by systematically summarizing the conditions under which cloaking occurs. It is demonstrated that the antenna can reduce the mutual coupling while maintaining the radiation pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタマテリアルは負の屈折率を実現できる媒質として,研究が進展してきた.近年では,メタ表面による電波制御の研究が盛んである.メタマテリアル,メタ表面の発展形として,設置対象を電波的に透明化するクローキングは理論的には示されてきているが,その実用化はまだなされていない.
クローキングの実現方法の一つとして,設置対象の表面リアクタンスを調整する手法が提案されている.これをマントルクロークと呼ぶ.マントルクロークを構成する構造として本研究で提案したストリップ導体の周期配列は実用性が高く,アンテナの設置環境や,様々な周波数帯およびシステム間の周波数間隔を考えると,適用範囲は非常に広い.