Theoretical clarification and experimental verification of wide-area and low-power consumption effects in new repetitive transmission scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sasamori Fumihito  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (70298090)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOFDM / 繰り返し送信 / 広域化 / 低消費電力化 / 理論的解明 / 実験検証 / 実験的検証
Outline of Research at the Start
第5世代の移動通信システム(5G)では,従来の移動通信だけでなく,モノのインターネット(IoT)向けのサービスも提供されている.IoTでは,人が住んでいない中山間地域でもモノの通信が発生することから,低コストかつ低消費電力で広域をカバーする技術が必要であり,同じ信号を繰り返し送信して伝送品質を向上する技術が採用されている.しかし,繰り返し送信数に比例して伝送速度が低下する欠点がある.そこで本研究では,伝送速度と伝送品質の双方の向上を目的とした繰り返し送信方式を新たに提案し,提案方式の優位性及びその波及効果について,理論と実験の両側面から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a new repeated transmission method to improve both transmission rate and transmission quality is proposed. Since the transmission characteristics vary greatly depending on the wireless channel condition, theoretical equations for the transmission characteristics are derived based on the number of repeated transmissions and the wireless channel condition in order to theoretically clarify the superiority of the proposed method and its ripple effects. In addition, it is experimentally verified that the proposed method is superior in terms of wide area coverage and low power consumption of IoT devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の提案方式は,広域化・低消費電力化といった目的を達成するための特別なハードウェアは必要とせず,無線回線の状態に応じて方式設計パラメータを適応的に変更するといった制御が簡単な信号処理(ソフトウェア)だけで可能となる.また,本研究で導出した伝送特性の理論式を用いることで,常に伝送特性を最良に保つような適応制御を理論的に可能にしている.さらに,本方式は音の帯域を用いたOFDM信号を生成でき,信号処理量も小さいことから,低価格で小型なマイコン開発ボードやシングルボードコンピュータにも実装可能である.