Complete 3D reconstruction of blood coagulation structures using flow cytometry and creation of a new diagnostic method for blood testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Funamizu Hideki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90516486)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血液細胞 / ディジタルホログラフィ / 顕微鏡 / フローサイトメトリ / 計測システム / 血液検査
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の生活習慣病の患者数は急速に増加しており,脳卒中などの血栓性疾患に関連した血液凝固機能の血栓形成メカニズムの解明,血液凝固特性の高精度な定量化,定期的な凝固検査のための低コストな装置の開発が急務である.本研究では,細胞のリアルタイム立体観察が可能な新規な顕微鏡を実装したフローサイトメトリ法により,血液凝固構造の立体形状を復元し,形状の特徴から細胞識別・分類を行うことで,新規な血液診断基準の創出および血液凝固構造の形成メカニズム解明への新規知見の取得を目指す.また,開業医レベルで導入可能かつ集団検診や在宅健康診断による早期診断・早期発見に最適で低コストな可搬装置の設計・開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to completely reconstruct the 3D shape information of blood coagulation structures using flow cytometry with digital holographic microscopy, which realizes wide-field, non-invasive, non-staining, real-time 3D observation, and computer tomography processing using rotating blood coagulation structures flowing through a channel. We also developed a cell identification and classification method using statistical data on geometrical parameters of 3D shape of blood coagulation structures and obtained basic results for the creation of new blood diagnostic criteria and the acquisition of new knowledge for clarifying the formation mechanism of blood coagulation structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,オートフォーカス法を適用したフローセル内の流れ場の3次元空間および血球分布の可視化に加えて,流路内での血液細胞の回転を利用したコンピュータトモグラフィ処理により,ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡の立体情報の再生能力を十分に活用して血液凝固構造の3次元形状を完全に復元する方法を開発した.また,フローサイトメトリ法の実装により3次元形状パラメータの統計データから,多変量解析による細胞識別・分類法の提案・確立し,新規な血液診断基準の創出への基礎的成果を得た.このような研究は国内外に例を見ず,学術的意義は高いと考えられる.