Project/Area Number |
21K04078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光ファイバ振動センサ / センサ情報伝送 / マッハツェンダ干渉計 / 光ファイバ干渉計 / 振動センシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
橋梁,トンネル等の社会インフラのヘルスモニタリングの重要性が高まり,有力な候補として光ファイバセンシングによる遠隔モニタリングの取り組みが進められている. 本研究の目的はFTTH実現のために全国に敷設された総延長37万kmにおよぶ光ファイバケーブルを活用し,従来よりも安価なセンサを,従来よりも簡易な施工により設置し,各種インフラをモニタリングするためのセンサ情報伝送技術を開発することである. そのための方法として,各種センサデバイスからの上り信号を振動として光ファイバケーブル外部から与えることで,簡易に施工可能なセンサ情報伝送技術の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed a method of transmitting sensor data by modulating the vibration signal applied to the outside of an optical fiber cable. The modulated vibration signal based on the sensor data is received by the optical fiber vibration sensor. This technology enables the optical fiber cable to be easily utilized as a transmission line by simply contacting the vibration source. We proposed a modulation and demodulation method and multiplexing by spread spectrum method for the case where a Mach-Zehnder interferometer is used as an optical fiber vibration sensor, and demonstrated the feasibility of the method through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的に光ファイバにより情報伝送するためには光ファイバケーブル中の光ファイバと光送受信機と接続しなければならない.本研究成果は振動源を接触させるだけで容易に光ファイバケーブルを伝送路として利用できる非常に施工容易性の高い技術である. 近年,橋梁,トンネル等の社会インフラのヘルスモニタリングの重要性が高まっている.本研究成果は施工容易性が高いことから,FTTH実現のために全国に敷設された既設の光ファイバネットワークを活用した広域のセンサネットワークを低コストな施工により実現することが可能となった.