Development of robust non-contact heart rate detection system using high order statistics to interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Sasaoka Naoto  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80432607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 芳晴  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミリ波ドップラーレーダ / 心拍検出 / 高次統計量 / 信号処理 / 適応ノッチフィルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、主に犬や猫などの小動物を対象として、ミリ波ドップラーレーダを用いる非接触心拍検出について高次統計量を利用した干渉成分に頑強な手法の開発を目的とする。ミリ波ドップラーレーダを用いる非接触心拍検出は、体表面に現れる心臓の周期的な動きを捉える手法である。しかしながら、受信信号には、呼吸成分、呼吸と心拍との相互作用による成分、周囲に存在する人や動物からの反射波による干渉成分が含まれている。そのため、心拍検出性能が著しく劣化する問題を抱えている。そこで、これらの干渉を抑えるための非接触心拍検出システムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-contact heartbeat detection using millimeter-wave Doppler radar has attracted much attention. However, its use is limited. This is because the heartbeat component in the radar output signal is very weak, and the detection accuracy is significantly degraded by respiratory harmonics, intermodulation waves caused by respiration and heartbeat, body motion, and noise. In this study, we proposed a method to suppress and remove these interference and noise components, and confirmed its effectiveness through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーダによる非接触心拍検出において精度劣化の原因となる呼吸高調波、呼吸と心拍による相互変調波、体動、雑音を抑圧、除去する手法として3次統計量の周波数解析であるバイスペクトルと適応ノッチフィルタを用いた。バイスペクトルや適応ノッチフィルタの新たな利用方法を確立し、信号処理、センサ分野における新たな知見を与えた。また、実用化はされてはいたが利用が広がらなかったドップラーレーダによる非接触心拍検出手法について、その応用範囲が大幅に広がることが期待できる。