Project/Area Number |
21K04099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kohama Takeshi 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 久 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50278735)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 持続的注意 / 機能的神経ネットワーク / fNIRS / 固視微動 / 認知機能リハビリテーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
認知機能の根幹を成す注意の障害は,患者の社会復帰を遅らせ,日常生活の質を著しく低下させる.注意の非侵襲的計測が実現できれば,認知機能の健康状態を評価したり,その機能回復を促すリハビリテーション手法への応用も期待されるが,高速に進行する注意が関与する脳活動の計測は容易ではない.本研究では, 持続的注意の統制に寄与する脳領域を推定し,注意の機能的神経ネットワークの客観的評価を目的として,注視を維持した状態で注意だけを移動させる空間手がかり課題遂行中の固視微動およびfNIRS信号の解析を行う.これによって注意機構の情報処理過程を明らかにするとともに,認知機能のリハビリテーション手法への応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed fNIRS signals and fixation eye movements during attention control tasks to create an objective method for measuring the information processing involved in sustained attention. The results of the fNIRS signal analysis suggest that the activation of the brain regions involved in visual attention depends on the task. However, the analysis of fixation eye movements revealed no apparent differences in microsaccade frequency or direction. These findings indicate that fNIRS analysis can be used for attention-based cognitive rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,事象関連fNIRS信号と固視微動の解析に基づき,注意統制課題下において脳内で生じる情報処理過程を客観的に評価するための技術の確立を目指した点に学術的意義を持つ.本研究の結果,事象関連fNIRS信号の統計的解析により,視覚的注意の変動に対応した脳活動の特徴抽出が可能であることが示された.一方,固視微動中のマイクロサッカードの分析結果には,注意の性質に依存した頻度や方向の相違は認められなかった.本研究から得られた知見は,認知機能リハビリテーションへのfNIRS解析の応用可能性を示すとともに,認知症の早期発見手法を開発するための手がかりにもなり得るものであり,医療福祉分野への貢献度も高い.