Design and Demonstration of Semi-Autonomous Distributed Farm Monitoring Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Takeshi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10452012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 淳矢  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (60824563)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膿瘍モニタリング / ドローンネットワーク / 半自律制御 / 分散協調制御 / 農場モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,農場のモニタリング負荷軽減に向けて,ドローンネットワークを用いた半自律型分散協調システムを構築し,その有効性を検証する.具体的には,半自律分散協調制御系の設計,人の特性学習と自律性決定を行う機構の設計,検証実験の実施という3つの課題に取り組む.これにより,以下の2つの問いに対する答えを導く.
・人の負荷軽減を前提に,人に何の情報をフィードバックし,どのような指令を出力させるべきか.
・人のデータから学習した特性をいかにロボット群制御に反映させ,操作性・安定性・性能の向上に役立てるか.また,それらの向上率は定量的にどの程度であるか.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we proposed a novel distributed cooperative control method of drone networks for farm monitoring, especially for building 3D models of farmlands and crops, and verified its effectiveness through theory, simulation, laboratory experiments, and field experiments. We also proposed a novel semi-autonomous control system that allows human intervention in this cooperative control, and conducted human modeling and its characteristic analysis based on human operation data. The former was conducted as an international joint research project with the Italian CNR, and the latter with the University of Seville and the University of Maryland, and has been published in several international journals and international conferences. Through this research, we have succeeded in clearly demonstrating that appropriate human-drone swarm coordination can significantly improve accuracy of the 3D models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空撮画像からの3次元モデル復元はコンピュータビジョンの分野で長く研究されてきたが、ここでは画像データは所与のものとして復元精度の向上が主題であった。これに対して、本研究課題はドローン群の適切な協調制御が復元精度と画像サンプリングの効率向上に大きく寄与することを示した。また、適切な人間の介入によってさらなる精度向上を実現する半自律制御を提案するとともに、3次元運動操作時の人間動特性に関する新たな知見を導出した。これらはいずれも高い学術的新規性を有する成果である。また、フィールド実験を通して提案システムの実現可能性を明示したことで、農作業の負荷軽減という社会課題の解決に寄与する可能性を明示した。