Design of functional nanostructures with high electrochemical performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM KYUNG HO  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70608471)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ構造体 / 水酸化物 / 酸化物 / エネルギー貯蔵デバイス / 複合酸化物 / 複合水酸化物 / 電気化学反応 / スーパーキャパシタ / ナノ材料 / 電極材料 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、ウェットプロセスを用いた複合ナノ構造体のデザインとその電気化学的反応機構を解明し、エネルギー貯蔵デバイスの性能向上を目指す。
従来の均一核生成・成長のみ用いて得られた粉末状のナノ構造体の場合は、添加物を混合した後金属基板上にコーティングする方法を用いて電極材料として使用できる。しかし、添加物の不均一な分布や高抵抗による素子性能の低下が指摘される。
そこで、従来では困難であった均一核生成・成長と不均一核生成・成長を同時に用いた複合ナノ構造体を直接成長させ、そのサイズや形状が及ぼす電気伝導率、比表面積、熱・化学的安定性への影響と電気化学的反応機構との相関関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supercapacitors based on the Faradaic oxidation/reduction reactions of cost-effective transition metal (cobalt (Co), nickel (Ni), copper (Cu), etc.) oxides/hydroxides electrode materials are promising energy-storage devices because of their safety, cost-effectiveness, and eco-friendliness. In this research project, it has been designed new transition metal composite hydroxide (or oxide) nanostructures using simple and facile wet chemical solution deposition method, and investigated their electrochemical reaction mechanism. The morphology and crystalline phase of hierarchical composite hydroxide (or oxide) nanostructures could be easily tunable by controlling the solution conditions (molar ratios, surfactants, etc), growth temperature & time, and post-annealing treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の成膜法により得られた粉末状のナノ構造体を用いた場合、ナノ構造体と添加物の混合比率に関する条件は確立されている一方、どのようなナノ構造体がスーパーキャパシタの電極材料として最適なのかはまだ知られていない。特に、不透明な添加物の使用はその応用展開を制限する。本研究では、添加物フリー複合ナノ構造体を基板上に直接成膜させることで、ナノ構造体の優れた電気化学的特性を要する分野への応用展開も可能である。