Realization of graphene TFT with high mobility and high on/off ratio using NiCO3/graphene hetero -junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA KAZUNORI  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (90509936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 多美子  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00370049)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェン / 薄膜トランジスタ / ヘテロ接合
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はグラフェン合成前のNiを酸化することで、グラフェンのデバイス化に必須である転写やナノ構造を用いずとも、グラフェンのトランジスタが高性能化することを明らかにしてきた。本研究ではより高い性能のグラフェントランジスタの実現のために、3年の研究期間によりグラフェンの合成条件、高純度で蒸着されたNi薄膜の酸化条件、アセチレンガスの導入条件を変化させ、最適条件の探索を行う。その評価にトランジスタ構造による電気特性評価だけではなく、研究分担者の協力によりX線による構造解析やNi内部の結晶構造をについて分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to fabricate high-performance graphene thin-film transistors and conducted research under various synthesis conditions over a period of three years. As a result, the optimal conditions for fabricating the highest performance thin-film transistors were found to be a nickel film thickness of 200 nm, synthesis temperature of 900°C, acetylene introduction time of 50 seconds as the carbon source, and using nitrogen gas as the dilution gas, which improved the ON/OFF ratio compared to previous methods. Among these, it was newly discovered that changing the dilution gas from argon to nitrogen significantly enhances the quality of the graphene film. It has become evident that substantial performance improvements can be expected by using various dilution gases in the future."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでグラフェンの薄膜トランジスタは, 二硫化モリブデンなどとのヘテロ接合により性能向上させてきたが、我々はグラフェン合成時にできるNiCO3とのヘテロ接合によりトランジスタのON/OFF比を向上させてきた. 今回の結果は結果的にON/OFF比を向上することができたことから、様々な半導体とのヘテロ接合の研究が進んでいくことで, グラフェンの薄膜トランジスタの実現が近づくと考えられる。