Sustainable infrastructure monitoring platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Haruichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40271077)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスティング / 高周波 / 無線通信 / 平面アンテナ / レクテナ / バッテリレス / インビーダンス整合 / 昇圧回路 / インフラ監視 / 持続可能 / エネルギーハーベスト
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大構造物において、老朽化による崩落事故等が社会問題となっている。今後の人口減の中で、無線センサネットワークを用いたインフラのモニタリングが急務の課題である。本研究では、放送や通信などで放射された電磁波を電源とし、巨大構造物の劣化を監視する「持続可能インフラ監視プラットフォーム」を実現する。具体的には、微弱な電磁波の電圧振幅を増幅する整合回路、多段昇圧整流回路、高利得・広帯域平面アンテナを個々に実現し、一体化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed an energy harvesting system that integrates a planar antenna and a rectifier circuit. We connected a sensor and a BLE (Bluetooth low energy) module to the prototype energy harvesting system and conducted a sensing experiment. By adding a wake-up circuit using a reset IC to this system, we avoided having to wait for the capacitor to charge with manually connecting the sensor and BLE module. In a more practical demonstration experiment in which a transmitting antenna was placed on the ceiling indoors, we succeeded in achieving sustained operation of the sensor and BLE. Therefore, we were able to obtain research results as planned with the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道路路、鉄道、空港、エネルギー施設等のインフラ、及び巨大構造物等の社会基盤において、老朽化や点検不足が原因とされる事故・事例が社会的な大きな関心事となっている。今後の人口減の中で、無線センサ・ネットワークを用いたインフラのモニタリングが急務の課題である。また、エネルギー問題や省エネへの関心が高まっており、低環境負荷のエネルギー源が求められている。そこで注目されているのがエネルギーハーベスティングという技術でああり、環境発電技術とも呼ばれている。電磁波を用いたエネルギーハーベスティング技術を開発することで、空間の電磁波をエネルギーとするバッテリ不要なIOTシステムが完成できる。