Research on the air content and frost resistance of concrete structures with the construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OYAMADA Tetsuya  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70361045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽原 俊祐  岩手大学, 理工学部, 嘱託教授 (10400178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスケーリング抵抗性 / 連行空気 / 振動締固め / 微細気泡 / セメントコンクリート / 連行空気量 / コンクリート / 耐凍害性 / コンクリート構造物 / 気泡間隔係数 / トンネル二次覆工 / 気泡径分布 / 運搬 / 圧送 / 締固め / 気泡測定 / 凍害 / スケーリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、コンクリート構造物の耐凍害性確保に関する施工上の留意点について整理することである。
施工工程の内、運搬、圧送および振動締固めよる空気量への影響を3年間で検討する。工事の受発注者の協力を得て、東北地方で工事される30工事程度の中から、出荷前、荷卸し、圧送、振動締固めの工程でコンクリートを採取する。硬化したコンクリートの耐凍害性を測定して、施工上の問題点が明確とする。
この結果に対して、硬化後のコンクリートの空気量はもとより、コンクリート中の気泡径
分布や緻密性を検討する。施工によるコンクリート中の連行空気の変化の原因とその対応策をまとめ、耐凍害性確保に関する学術的見解を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was obtained three important findings regarding the effect of entrained air on the freeze-thaw resistance of concrete construction. Firstly, there is a strong correlation between the amount of entrained air after curing and the scaling resistance of concrete at equivalent strength levels, regardless of the materials used, particularly noting the necessity of entrained air below 150 micro meter. Secondly, it was found that the diameter of air in concrete necessary for scaling resistance is below 150 micro meter, and for normal strength concrete, ensuring around 3% air content in the concrete satisfies the target upper limit. Thirdly, the movement of entrained air by vibrators was observed, indicating that entrained air in concrete moves away from the vibrator direction regardless of the size of bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートの凍害劣化は復興・復興支援道路の長期耐久性確保に向けた取組みの中で重要視した課題の一つであった。特に施工工程を経たコンクリートの耐凍害性確保における本研究の知見は、国内でその妥当性が評価されるなど学術的な反響は大きい。またコンクリートの施工に伴う連行空気を明確に位置付け、そもそも硬化コンクリートの空気量を確保しなければならない点、どの程度の質と量を確保すれば良いかの点、施工に伴う連行空気の移動を実験的に検証した点など、今後のコンクリート構造物の施工方法の改善に対する留意点も挙げている。国土交通省東北地方整備局では、この研究結果を手引きとして通知しており、社会的な貢献も大きい。