Performance design based on stochastic process simulation of multiscale internal structure in concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Shin-ichi  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (50168100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気泡 / 点過程 / 気泡間隔 / 保護距離 / ディリクレ分割 / シミュレーション / ステレオロジー / 画像解析 / ランダム分布 / 高吸水性ポリマー / 耐凍害性 / 空間分布 / 保護領域 / モデリング / 3次元粒度分布 / 保護範囲 / 気泡間隔係数 / 共変量 / 空間分布構造 / マルチスケール / 確率過程 / 性能設計
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリートの内部組織のランダムな構造を確率過程とみなしてモデリングを行い,そのモデルに基づくシミュレーション結果と物性との対応を明らかにする.これにより,
①コンクリートの内部構造は確率過程としてシミュレーションが可能で,それによって物性の推定が可能であることを示す.
②低環境負荷コンクリートの開発に適用できる確率過程シミュレーションを用いた性能設計法を提案する.
③高吸水性ポリマーおよび気泡の空間配置シミュレーションから,最適粒子寸法と配合の決定法を示す.
④以上を総括して,確率過程として単純にシミュレーションするだけで,性能推定や要求性能に応じた材料設計が可能になることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concrete is a material consisting of a random mixture of particles whose sizes range widely at multiple scales. The spatial distribution of these particles was quantitatively evaluated using probability measures, and their spatial distribution was modeled as the planar point process. Based on the model, we proposed a method to simulate the air void distribution in advance and showed that the mixture design of concrete could be executed in terms of particle packing at various scales. In particular, the evaluation of air voids in concrete was intensively investigated since their spatial distance was crucial in determining the freeze-thaw durability of concrete. The important parameters had a mathematical background, and their validity was confirmed by simulating random point patterns in concrete. It was found that the volume, spacing, and protection range of air voids could be evaluated using the point intensity, the nearest neighbor distance, and the Dirichlet tile, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の中心課題である気泡の評価には,現在でも70年前に提案された方法を用いており,しかもその方法では実際の分布を評価していない.しかし,本研究の提案法は,実際のランダム分布をそのまま確率過程として評価しできる.また,信頼できるフリーソフトウェアが提供されているので自己開発は不要で,計測および解析に要する時間は著しく短縮化される.また厳密な数学理論の裏付けを持ちながらも,それを意識することなく実施できるので,一般技術者でも容易に導入,実施できる.カーボンニュートラルの実現に向けて多様なコンクリートの開発が進められているが,それらの配合設計を粒子充填の観点から行うことを可能とする評価法である.