Formation of a mass transfer field model that takes into account hardener changes over time and transition zones, and establishment of an evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iyoda Takeshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20549349)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高炉スラグ微粉末 / 物質移動抵抗性 / 空隙構造 / 空隙ネットワーク / 透気試験 / 水分浸透試験 / 物質移動 / 水和物による吸着・固定 / 遷移帯 / 炭酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリートをセメント硬化体と骨材,骨材とペースト間の遷移帯の3つに分類し,硬化体と遷移帯中に存在する空間が物質移動経路になることに着目し,様々な試験を駆使してモデル化を行う。これにより,炭酸ガスや塩化物イオン、水などの物質の移動を表現したい。また,化学反応を伴う物質は,セメント水和物に吸着・固定化されることを踏まえて,それらを考慮した促進試験を提案したい。これにより,これまでと異なる固定化メカニズムを持つ材料や新たな材料を利用促進できる場を作っていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to systematically organise the mass transfer properties in hardened materials with large amounts of admixtures and their influence by the transition zone, various experiments were carried out. First, the mass transfer resistance of different admixtures and their replacement rates were measured. The results clearly showed that the total porosity is difficult to organise and that the pore structure network is reflected in the mass transfer resistance. It was assumed that the effect would be particularly pronounced in water infiltration. The same trend was also observed in various hardened materials with the same total porosity. In addition, even though a correlation with porosity was obtained in air permeation tests, there was also a tendency for the relationship to break down in water penetration. Furthermore, a number of results have been obtained in the verification of the transition zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラル社会を実現するために、多くんも混和材を利用する粉体設計がなされている。一方で構造物は強度・耐久性を得られたコンクリートでなければならない。その空隙組成の違いによる物質移動抵抗性を把握することは、今後の材料設計においても非常に重要な役割となる。加えて、遷移帯の形成メカニズムとその物質移動に対する影響を整理することは重要である。申請者らは、さらに再生骨材コンクリートにも目を向け、議論を重ねている。これらを考慮すると、得られた成果は社会的に非常に大きな影響を及ぼすと考える。