Development of a system for collecting and analyzing labor environment and productivity data from construction sites using machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
GOSO TAKASHI  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 准教授 (60412441)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建設 / 労働環境 / 生産性 / 歩掛 / 動作分類 / 機械学習 / ワークサンプリング / 加速度情報 / 位置情報 / 時刻情報
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究は建設作業員の作業状況や労働環境を明らかにして,生産性データの取得やそれに基づくマネジメント上の改善(設備・導線の是正や,待機状態の抽出・改善などを想定)に資することを目的とする。その基盤として,作業員に装着するセンサーの開発と作業状況の自動判別システム構築がその中心となる。自動判別システムは機械学習を用いるため,教師データ収集としての人手による建設現場のワークサンプリング調査も並行実施される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an automatic analysis system for productivity classification was constructed. Acceleration information was handled as images, and five simple actions, such as "working" and "walking", were classified first, and then classified into nine productivity categories. Although not all of the simple movements could be verified, we were able to discriminate them at a high level, but it was also found that some measures to control over-learning were required. On the other hand, the classification of the productivity motion categories was not highly accurate, because the tasks that the workers engaged in were complex and compound motions. However, the results also indicated the direction of improvement in accuracy by increasing the amount of teacher data and tuning the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築するシステムは,労働環境と生産性に関するデータを一定の精度で継続的に取得し,生産現場における問題点を定性的,定量的に認識し,関係者間で共有して向上策を講じるという当たり前のマネジメントを実現するための基盤である.我が国の建設産業ではこういった取り組みは全くなされておらず,建設現場の支援を得て取り組まれた本研究の成果は現場の生産性向上活動に寄与できるものである.