Development of loading capacity evaluation method considering dispersion of material deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mikata Yasuhiro  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60434784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麓 隆行  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30315981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsASR / 材料劣化 / X線CT / 耐力評価 / 拘束効果 / ASR / X線CT撮影 / 耐荷特性 / 内部ひび割れ状況 / かぶりコンクリート / ひび割れ / 拘束 / 材料劣化のばらつき / 曲げ試験 / 劣化のばらつき / 構造性能 / 圧縮モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
小型供試体に対して、X線CT撮影によるひび割れの進展状況の観察を行う.経時挙動観察用供試体(中型供試体)からコアを採取し,はり部材におけるひび割れの進展状況の観察を行う.載荷試験用供試体(中型,大型供試体)に対して,載荷試験を実施し,材料劣化の空間的ばらつきが耐荷特性に及ぼす影響を把握する.
はり部材の試験結果から,部材内での材料劣化の空間的ばらつき要因の把握と空間的ばらつきの評価指標の提案する.採取コアの分析結果から,コア内部のひび割れの評価指標を提案するとともに、それらを用いてASR劣化コンクリートの圧縮モデルの提案を行う.前述の提案モデルを用いた解析値と実験結果の整合性の検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ASR expansion was observed and loading tests were conducted to understand the effect of ASR degradation on the load-capacity of RC beam members. In addition, X-ray computed tomography (CT) images were taken of concrete cores sampled from RC beam specimens to determine the cracks in the concrete. Furthermore, restrained specimens were fabricated, and the effect of the directionality of the restraint on the volumetric expansion strain due to ASR was examined. From these results, the influence of restraint effects, such as steel bars, on the spatial variation of material degradation was determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料劣化を生じたコンクリートの分析にX線CT撮影を用いた事例はほとんど無いことから,本研究の計測手法は今後の研究に対して有用な知見を得た.さらに,本研究の成果はASR劣化だけでなく,様々な材料劣化のばらつきを有するコンクリート構造物評価の適用への可能性があり,コンクリート構造物の維持管理の高度化が期待できる.