Corrosion Behavior of Galvanized Steel Rebar Studied by Hyperbaric-oxygen Accelerated Corrosion Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
DOI Kotaro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (80772889)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腐食 / 防食 / コンクリート / 表面処理 / 亜鉛 / カルシウムハイドロキシジンケート / CHZ / 亜鉛めっき / 酸素還元 / 高酸素反応促進技術 / 鋼材 / 高酸素反応促進 / 高酸素腐食促進試験法
Outline of Research at the Start
亜鉛めっき鉄筋のコンクリート中における長期腐食メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。目的の達成のため、実環境を加速再現できる「高酸素腐食促進試験法」、コンクリート内部の鉄筋の状態を電気化学的にモニタリングできる2種類の「腐食センサ」、亜鉛めっき鉄筋の腐食挙動を理解するための「さび科学」の3つを本研究の柱とし、コンクリート内で亜鉛めっき表面に形成したヒドロキシ亜鉛酸カルシウム(CaHZnと表記)の成長と劣化機構、CaHZn劣化後の亜鉛めっき層の劣化機構、鉄素地露出後の鉄筋劣化機構をそれぞれ明らかにすることで長期間における亜鉛めっき鉄筋の腐食とコンクリート劣化への影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to elucidate the formation, growth, and degradation behavior of calcium hydroxyzincate (CHZ), a high-corrosion-resistant film formed on zinc surfaces, and to explore efficient methods for forming CHZ on zinc surfaces to develop a new corrosion-resistant surface treatment method.
In examining the formation and growth mechanism of CHZ, it was found that initially, flake-like CHZ nuclei form as point formations on the zinc surface. Subsequently, the generation of new CHZ nuclei and the growth of these nuclei continue, leading to the development of a dense CHZ layer. Additionally, it was revealed that zinc covered with a dense CHZ layer exhibits significantly higher corrosion resistance compared to polished zinc. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that anodizing can be employed to produce colored films on zinc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート中において亜鉛は表面にCHZを形成するため、亜鉛めっき鉄筋は高い耐食性を示す。本研究でCHZの形成・成長・劣化メカニズムが明らかになったため、より高耐食性を示す亜鉛めっき鉄筋の開発やコンクリート中での亜鉛めっき鉄筋の劣化挙動の理解に貢献できると考えられる。また、コンクリート中以外でもCHZを加速形成できることが分かったので、コンクリート分野以外でも亜鉛の表面処理として発展できる可能性を示すことができた。