Measurement of combined deterioration resistance of concrete with a compact neutron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Maki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (00411257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンクリート / 中性子 / 中性子イメージング / 透過画像 / コンパクト中性子源 / 複合劣化 / 水分浸透 / 円柱サンプル / 水分移動 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
これからのインフラ維持管理・更新は、従来の事後保全から予防保全を基本とする方向への転換が求められている。予防保全を確実に実行するためには、①品質確保と②劣化予測精度の向上が必須であるが、コンクリート構造物の設計では、複合劣化が生じている現状に対し、単一の劣化因子の耐久性照査にとどまっている。ここで、照査項目である鋼材腐食とコンクリートの劣化は、いずれも「水」の寄与が極めて大きいことに着目し、複合劣化に対するコンクリートの抵抗性を水分移動で評価する手法を構築する。申請者が開発に携わった「コンパクト中性子源を利用した透過中性子イメージングによるコンクリート中の水分定量評価」の技術を活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop nondestructive test method which can visualize water movement in concrete. Neutron imaging is chosen to attain this goal and is conducted at the RIKEN Accelerator-driven compact Neutron Source, RANS.(1)This study was a first trial of neutron imaging for reinforced concrete samples which were extracted from existing RC bridge decks. The RC decks were deteriorated by combined factors and were overlayed by steel fiber reinforced concrete. Water movement in concrete with steel bars and/or fibers was successfully obtained. As a result, existing concrete could be deteriorated more widely and severely than expected by visual observation.(2)Neutron imaging demonstrated that the water penetration rate coefficient could be obtained with a single circular sample. Furthermore, when the sample was a cylinder, it was clarified that the influence of the sample shape on the transmitted images obtained through neutron imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート標準示方書【維持管理編】が改訂され、「水の作用」が構造物の全ての劣化に関わる作用として捉えられ、中性化については「水の浸透」を伴う鋼材腐食による劣化進行と性能低下の特徴を考慮した維持管理が示され、劣化機構の一つに「複合劣化」が含められた。構造物の維持管理において、水の影響が強く認識されるようになり、本研究が果たす役割は大きい。
今後、コンクリート構造物の維持管理指標の非破壊計測技術として本研究を発展させる。特殊な技術では、定期的に実施される検査・点検・診断に利用されることは難しいため、理研小型中性子源システムRANSのようなコンパクト中性子源の利用価値の向上にも貢献する。