Durability Assessment of Concrete Structures by Using Non-Destructive Sensing Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Kurashige Isao  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 主任研究員 (20371461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 完  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70221679)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造物 / 予防保全型維持管理 / 劣化リスク / 非破壊試験 / ロボットセンシング / 電磁波レーダ / かぶり / 含水率 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 維持管理 / 予防保全 / 品質 / バラツキ / コンクリート構造物 / 非破壊評価 / リスク分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,コンクリート構造物の合理的な予防保全型維持管理体系の確立を支援することを意図し,従来には無いコンクリート構造物の高度ロボットセンシングシステムを構築し,実構造物の品質・状態のバラツキを把握するとともに,その活用法を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a rational preventive maintenance management technology for reinforced concrete structures and to move toward such a system, it is essential to quantitatively and efficiently identify variations in the quality and condition of actual structures with large stock volumes. We aimed to develop fundamental technologies to solve these problems.
The main factors affecting the durability of reinforced concrete are the cover thickness of reinforcing steel bars and the presence of moisture which is responsible for the corrosion of the steel bar. From the investigation and analysis of nondestructive inspection methods, we extracted the electromagnetic radar method that can simultaneously and continuously acquire such information over a wide area, developed a concrete wall-moving robot that can be equipped with this nondestructive testing method, and confirmed its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膨大なインフラストックを外観変状の定期点検によって維持管理する事後保全体系では、人口減少や経費削減が避けられない今後、行き詰まりが懸念される。これに対し、経年劣化のリスクを予め把握できれば、点検の合理化が可能となる上、予防保全体系への転換にもつながる。一方、電磁波レーダ法は専ら鉄筋かぶりの評価に用いられてきたが、原理的にコンクリートの含水率と強い相関を持つ比誘電率の推定も可能である。これら鉄筋コンクリートの劣化リスクを左右する因子情報を同時評価可能な非破壊試験法として電磁波レーダ法を位置付け、ロボット技術との融合によりその効果的な活用法を見出した。以上の点が、社会的かつ学術的な意義と見る。