Structural performance evaluation of real civil infrastructure by merging dense point cloud data into FE analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
Kitami Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyamori Yasunori  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00363383)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords点群データ / SfM / 構造解析 / FEM / 点群モデル / FEMモデル / 鋼構造 / 点群 / 維持管理 / 既存構造物 / 健全度評価
Outline of Research at the Start
設計図書などに基づき構築されたFEMモデルに、供用中の実構造物の損傷部分を撮影して得られた点群モデルを融合させて、実構造物の性能評価を高精度に行う方法を開発する。
具体的には、3次元形状でかつ損傷を有する構造部材を精度よく点群モデル化する方法を確立したうえで、FEMモデルに損傷部分の点群モデルの座標値を組み込むプログラムを開発する。さらに、より大型の実橋梁を対象にロボット撮影技術と組み合わせて実証試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to construct a finite element model that can calculate the displacement and stress distribution of a structural member from point cloud data acquired by SfM (Structure from Motion), which is 3D data that can be used to manage civil infrastructures. The coordinate data of the point cloud model is used as nodal points in units of a voxel. The point cloud data was converted into 2D cross sections at regular intervals in the axial direction of the member, each section was divided into 2D Delaunay sections, and solid elements were created by connecting adjacent sections and nearest neighbor points. The point cloud FE model constructed with this method enables linear static analysis of structures with locally reduced thickness and shows the possibility of quantitatively understanding the stress state of existing structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,構造物の維持管理に3次元データが活用されている.SfM(Structure from Motion)は通常のデジタルカメラで撮影した静止画や動画から3次元点群データを構築することができて,経済性や汎用性に優れている.一方,現状では点群データは構造物の外面の変状を確認し,健全性を定性的に評価することが主な用途である.本研究は,構造物の維持管理をさらに効率化するため,点群データから構造解析可能な数値モデルを作成して,健全性を定量的に把握する方法であり,表面的には劣化が進行していても,実際の保有耐力を適切に評価し,構造物の長寿命化につながる技術で,有用性があり社会的意義を有する.