Automated Determination of Grout Filling in PC Duct Based on Data Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keigo  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (40546339)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波フェーズドアレイ / 打撃試験 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / ポストテンション型プレストレストコンクリート構造 / 超音波探傷 / フェーズドアレイ / プレストレストコンクリート / グラウト未充填 / 非破壊評価 / 寄生的離散ウェーブレット変換 / プレストレスとコンクリート / 可視化 / シース管 / 滞水状態 / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ポストテンション型プレストレストコンクリート構造のシース管内のグラウト充填状況を超音波探傷に基づいて、滞水状態・非滞水状態に関わらず高精度に評価することを目的とする。データ処理後の判定について定性的な判断となることを避け、機械学習と深層学習による自動判定を達成することを最終目標とする。弾性波の一つである超音波を用いるが、弾性波で非破壊評価をする場合は、シース管内の水の存在により探傷波形の信号レベルが大幅に減じられる。この問題を寄生的離散ウェーブレット変換によって解決する。また機械学習と深層学習による重層化された判断システムを構築することで高精度に充填レベルを判断する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined detailed diagnostic techniques for assessing the filling condition of PC ducts based on ultrasonic testing and screening techniques based on impact testing, utilizing signal processing and data science technologies. As a result, the effectiveness of detection using phased array focusing and machine learning was particularly recognized, and we proposed the method as a promising technology for detailed inspection. Regarding the screening technology, we developed a technique that potentially ensures no unfilled sections of PC ducts are overlooked. By employing both screening and detailed inspection methods, it is possible to efficiently and reliably detect unfilled sections in PC ducts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、必要な情報と不要な情報を区別し、フィルタリングする独自信号処理技術を構築したこと、またデータサイエンス技術によって、自動的にPCシース管を判定できる点にある。また1次元波形を基とする超音波探傷の結果は、機械学習の有効性が多く認められ、今後の超音波探傷試験の技術進展に知見を与える結果を示した。
本研究成果の社会的意義は、現場適用性の良い手法で、効率的かつ確実な診断が行える点にある。点検領域が広範囲に及ぶPCシース管のグラウト充填状態を詳細に把握するには、スクリーニング技術を適用したうえでの詳細点検技術を適用すべきであり、両技術を構築した本研究の成果は社会的意義が高い。